Regionals Recap

Congratulations to the following FFA Members

*All students who will be competing at the state level for their indicated contest on April 21st.

Prepared Public Speaking

1st- Luke O’Leary*

2nd- Greta Carlson*

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

1st- Kalena Cirone*

Job Interview

1st- Amber Bjerre*

5th- Callan Treur

These three SLO FFA members swept their categories of Job Interview, Extemporaneous and Prepared Public Speaking. Congratulations!

These three SLO FFA members swept their categories of Job Interview, Extemporaneous and Prepared Public Speaking. Congratulations!


Creed Public Speaking

2nd- Lili Steel*

3rd- Taylor Young*

4th- Janea Huber*

Impromptu Public Speaking

3rd- Minori Jaggia*

5th- Hannah Ryan

7th- J’aime Radding

9th- Sophie Maino

Novice Parliamentary Procedure*

Overall team placed 1st

Sophie Maino- High Chairman

Taylor Young

Sydnie Anselmo- High Chair

Janea Huber- High Chair

Ariana King- High Chair

Zhayle Piurque- High Chair

Congratulations to our Novice Parliamentary Procedure Team for placing first!

Congratulations to our Novice Parliamentary Procedure Team for placing first!


Advanced Parliamentary Procedure*

Overall team placed 1st Maggie Van Scoy- High Chairman

Callan Treur- High Secretary

Jamie Fritzley- High Chair

Minori Jaggia- High Chair

Carolyn Adams- High Chair

J’aime Radding- High Chair

We love our upperclass men!

We love our upperclass men!


Also at State Convention…

Luke O’Leary is a California State Officer Candidate

Amber Bjerre is a member of the State Convention Nominating Committee

Kalena Cirone is a State Convention Committee Chair

J’aime Radding and Carolyn Adams are State Convention Delegates

Jodi Evans is the Star Regional Advisor

Recreating old photos is always fun!

Recreating old photos is always fun!


Merced Field Day Results (March 19th)

Livestock Judging

Overall team placed 11th

Thomas Phelan- 5th High Individual

Wyatt Judge- 15th High Individual

Elisa Garnsey

Camille Descamps

Stella Boller

Dinuba Field Day Results (March 19th)

Vet Science

Overall team placed 5th

Lacey Haas- 2nd High Individual in Practicums

Clare Backens

Anneke Moersdorf- 5th High Individual in Practicums

Sydney McGovern

1 view0 comments